Fun Fact 2: There are four types of primate apes; Gorillas, Chimpanzees, Bonobos and Orangutans
Fun Fact 3: The word "gorilla" originates from an ancient explorer called Hanno, he explored the African coast and in his words encountered "a savage people, the greater part of whom were women, whose bodies were hairy, and who our interpreters called Gorillae"
Fun Fact 4: There are 3 different species of gorilla the Eastern Lowland (habitat; Eastern Zaire), the Western Lowland (habitat; low altitudes of the Cameroon, Central African Republic, Gabon, Congo, and Equatorial Guinea) and the Mountain gorilla (habitat; high altitudes of Zaire, Rwanda and Uganda)
Fun Fact 5: What do Gorillas eat? Gorillas are largely herbivorous; the diet of the Lowland species mostly consists of fruit as they live in the Jungle. The mountain gorilla mainly eat herbs, stems and roots, both species sometimes eat ants and termites
Fun Fact 6: An adult male gorilla can measure 1.65-1.75 metres tall and weigh 250-375 kg, the females are significantly smaller an adult female can measure 1.25-1.50 metres tall and weigh 170-200 kg
Fun Fact 7: The name Silverback is given to male Mountain Gorillas who are over the age of 12, the name reflects the distinctive saddle shape patch of grey hair on their back which is a sign of their maturity. Before they have reached age of 12 they are known as black backs
Fun Fact 8: Gorillas converse with each other with a variety of sounds and gestures; they have over 20 familiar vocal sounds, which include grunting, hooting, growling, snorting and howling. Body gestures include chest beating, slapping, kicking, thumping the ground with both palms, and rising to bipedal (stand up on two legs)
Fun Fact 9: Gorillas live in groups (called a band) of 6-7, the band will include a silverback, a few females and their offspring
Fun Fact 10: Like humans Gorillas have opposable thumbs; this means that they can touch each of their fingers with their thumb. However unlike humans; gorillas also have opposable big toes!
Fun Fact 11: Female gorillas will spend large amount of the day grooming and cleaning the coats of offspring, each other and sometimes the male in the group
Fun Fact 12: In her lifetime a female will produce approximately 3 offspring
Fun Fact 13: Every night each gorilla will build a new bed! They bend plants into a springy, bowl shaped nest and snuggle in for a night of rest; they sleep approximately 13 hours a night
Fun Fact 14: Gorillas have a longer lifespan if they are in captivity. In the wild have a lifespan of 30 - 35 years, in captivity they can reach 50 years of age
Fun Fact 15: The gorilla species are classified as an endangered species by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN). They are at risk due to the destruction of their habitat, disease and over-exploitation (un-necessary hunting)