Fun Fact 2: The name Cheetah is derived from the Hindu word ''chita'' which translates as 'spotted one'
Fun Fact 3: The Cheetah is native to Africa and Asia. The common habitat for cheetahs is the forest, desert-like plains and grasslands areas
Fun Fact 4: The cheetah is the only remaining member of its species, however there are five subspecies of cheetah they include; the Asiatic, Northwest African, Eastern African, Southern African and Central African species
Fun Fact 5: What is the difference between a cheetah and a leopard? A Cheetah is taller and thinner with a smaller ratio head size, the nostrils are larger, and the tail is flatter at the tip. Spots are singular and cover the whole body except the front of the face which has distinctive black lines (sometimes called tear lines) running from the inside of the eyes to the outer mouth. In comparison a leopard is much heavier, powerful and stocky in build, their black spots cover the entire body, and they have a defined clear patch under each eye
Fun Fact 6: A cheetah is the only large cat that cannot roar! The sounds they make can be described as a growl, hiss or scowl
Fun Fact 7: The cheetah has a keen sense of hearing, sight and smell, their spots enables them to hide in the grasslands camouflaging them from their prey and enabling them to hunt more effectively
Fun Fact 8: The correct name for a male species is cheetah, a female species is called a she-cheetah and the correct name for a baby Cheetah is a cub
Fun Fact 9: The claws on a cheetah are unlike any other cat species; in that they are non-retractile (they do not draw back into the paw), this enables them to keep a strong grip to the land when they run
Fun Fact 10: An adult male can measure to the shoulder 70 - 85 cm (28 - 34 in) in height and weigh 34 - 68 kg (75 to 150 lb)
Fun Fact 11: Males are generally a little larger than females and have slightly larger heads, as there little variation in size it is difficult to tell them apart based on solely appearance
Fun Fact 12: Fast Facts! Over a short distance a cheetah can reach speeds in excess of 70 mph and can increase speed (accelerate) from 0 - 100 km/h (62 mph) in just five seconds. At speeds like that its no wonder that the cheetah is the fastest mammal on earth!
Fun Fact 13: Cheetahs are intelligent animals, and were historically tamed and trained to hunt for man, examples of this date back as far back as 3000BC
Fun Fact 14: In the wild a Cheetah has an expected lifespan of 12 -14 years of age, in captivity lifespan is longer; they can reach 17-18 years of age
Fun Fact 15: The Cheetah is listed by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) as an endangered 'vulnerable' species. Their status is threatened due to the declining number in their natural surroundings. The cause of a species becoming endangered are often due to the destruction of their habitat, water pollution, global warming, over exploitation and unsustainable hunting